Astronomy Department Jobs and Committees

Committee List for 2014-2015 [pdf] [revised 8/20/14]

Dept Jobs · UT Jobs · Dept Committees · McDonald TAC · Dept/Obs Committees

A. Astronomy Department Jobs

Astronomy Department Chair

Dan Jaffe

Astronomy Department Associate Chair

Shardha Jogee

Computing

Anita Cochran

Colloquium

Adam Kraus

Graduate Advisor

Chris Sneden

Assistant Graduate Advisor and TA Supervisor

Neal Evans

GSC Chair

Volker Bromm

First Year Graduate Seminar Leader

Harriet Dinerstein

Undergraduate Advisor, Undergraduate Honors

John Lacy

Assistant Undergraduate Advisor

Keely Finkelstein

UGSCom Chair, Class Scheduler

Milos Milosavljevic

Visiting Distinguished Professorships

John Kormendy

Colloquium Lunch Hosts

Jeremy Ritter and Emma Yu

Postdoc Representative

TBD

Graduate Student Representative

Brian Mulligan

Dept Jobs · UT Jobs · Dept Committees · McDonald TAC · Dept/Obs Committees

B. College or University Jobs

Faculty Council

Paul Shapiro (externally elected position)

Promotion and Tenure Committee

Vacant by request of CNS

Course and Curriculum, Accreditation

Derek Wills

CNS Teaching Award Nomination Committee, Study Abroad

Don Winget

Dean's Scholars Steering Committee

John Scalo

UTeach

Pawan Kumar

FRA

Karl Gebhardt

Minority Liaison

Derek Wills

Outstanding Graduate Student Awards

John Scalo

Dept Jobs · UT Jobs · Dept Committees · McDonald TAC · Dept/Obs Committees

C. Astronomy Department Committees

Evaluations Committee (Also Institutional Assessment for Research):

Volker Bromm

Pawan Kumar *

Rob Robinson

Paul Shapiro

Don Winget

*serving second and last year of term

Cox Committee:

Steven Finkelstein, Chair

Rob Robinson

TBD (Postdoc Rep)

Brian Mulligan (Grad Rep)

Graduate Studies Executive Committee:

Volker Bromm (GSC Chair & Academic Accommodation Contact)

Chris Sneden (Graduate Student Advisor)

Neal Evans (Assistant Advisor)

Pawan Kumar

Dan Jaffe (ex officio)

Shardha Jogee (ex officio, Associate Chair)

GSC: Tenured and Tenure Track Faculty + Resesarch Professors

Graduate Admissions Committee:

Craig Wheeler, Chair

Steve Finkelstein (Recruiter)

Adam Kraus (Recruiter)

John Scalo

Bill Cochran

Rachel Walker (Grad. Coordinator)

Brian Mulligan (Grad. Rep)

Chris Sneden (ex officio)

Undergraduate Studies Executive Committee:

Milos Milosavljevic, Undergraduate Studies Chair

John Lacy, Undergraduate Advisor

Derek Wills

Keely Finkelstein (Assistant Advisor)

Dan Jaffe (ex officio)

Undergraduate Studies Committee: Faculty + Keely Finkelstein

Teaching Peer Review/Awards Committee:

Chris Sneden, Chair

Karl Gebhardt

Don Winget

Dept Jobs · UT Jobs · Dept Committees · McDonald TAC · Dept/Obs Committees

D. McDonald TAC

Harriet Dinerstein

Niv Drory

Mike Endl

Kevin Krisciunas

Steve Odewahn

Korean TBD

*Rotating off committee

Dept Jobs · UT Jobs · Dept Committees · McDonald TAC · Dept/Obs Committees

E. Joint Department/Observatory Committees

Office Space Committee:

Dan Jaffe, Chair

Rob Robinson

Anita Cochran

Kelly Quinney

Gordon Orris

Dotty Frasch

Gordon Wesley

Brian Mulligan (Grad Rep)

Library Committee:

John Kormendy, Chair

Bill Cochran

Student (TBD)

John Caldwell

Molly White

Computing Advisory Committee:

Anita Cochran, Chair

Milos Milosavljevic (Faculty)

Mike Endl (Research Scientist)

Marshall Johnson (Graduate Student)

Dan Jaffe (ex officio)

Steve Odewahn (Mt. Locke)

Postdoc Rep. (TBD)

Postdoc Advisory Committee:

Gary Hill (Chair)

Craig Wheeler

Anita Cochran

Joel Green

Procedures

Department Bylaws - pdf