Graduate Awards ( Departmental | University )

Departmental

The awards listed below are given to Astronomy Department Graduate Students. Recipients of the awards are chosen by the Graduate Studies Executive Committee.

Fred T. Goetting, Jr. Memorial Endowed Presidential Fellowship

The Goetting recognizes a student for outstanding service to the Department of Astronomy, usually for excellence in teaching.

Year

Recipient

2014

Erik Brugamyer

2013

Rodolfo Santana

2012

JJ Hermes

2011-2012

Chalence Safranek-Shrader

2010-2011

Irina Marinova & Jeremy Murphy

2009-2010

Guillermo Blanc

2008-2009

Joshua Adams

2007-2008

Sarah Salviander & Shadrian Strong

2006-2007

Amy Forestell

2005-2006

Claudia Knez

2004-2005

Julia Silge & Joe Tufts

2003-2004

Marsha Wolf & Erin McMahon

2002-2003

Nairn Baliber & Joe Tufts

2001-2002

Pamela Gay

2000-2001

Yancy Shirley

1999-2000

Pamela Gay

1998-1999

Marcel Bergman

David Alan Benfield Memorial Fellowship in Astronomy

Recognizes outstanding research by a senior graduate student.

Year

Recipient

2014

Michael-Gully Santiago

2013

JJ Hermes

2012

Manos Chatzopoulos

2011-2012

Jeremy Murphy

2010-2011

Guillermo Blanc

2009-2010

Donghui Jeong

2008-2009

David Fisher and Jarrett Johnson

2007-2008

Ivan Ramirez

2006-2007

Lucas Cieza

2005-2006

Nick Sterling

2004-2005

Mukremin Kilic

2003-2004

Jeong-Eun Lee

2002-2003

Anjum Mukadam and David Yong

2001-2002

n/a

2000-2001

Yancy Shirley

1999-2000

Inese Ivans

Frank N. Edmonds, Jr. Memorial Fellowship in Astronomy

Given to a second or third year student who shows strong promise in research.

Year

Recipient

2014

Yi-Kuan Chiang

2013

Marshall Johnson

2012-2013

Mimi Song

2011-2012

Paul Robertson

2010-2011

Manos Chatzopoulos

2009-2010

Jeremy Murphy

2008-2009

Donghui Jeong and Irina Marinova

2007-2008

Jarrett Johnson

2006-2007

Ivan Ramirez

2005-2006

Marcelo Alvarez

2004-2005

Lucas Cieza

2003-2004

Nick Sterling

2002-2003

Shizuka Akiyama

2001-2002

n/a

2000-2001

Greg Doppman

1999-2000

Inese Ivans

1998-1999

Juntao Yuan

Board of Visitors Graduate Student Second Year Research Defense Award

Given in recognition for an outstanding Second Year defense of research to date.

Year

Recipient

2014

Jeremy Ritter

2012-2013

Yi-Kuan Chiang

2011-2012

Hyunbae Park

2010-2011

Taylor Chonis

2009-2010

Manos Chatsopoulos
Chalence Safranek-Shrader
Erik Brugamyer

2007-2008

Guillermo Blanc and Sean Couch

2006-2007

Donghui Jeong

2005-2006

Mike Dunham
Jarrett Johnson
David Fisher

2004-2005

Ivan Ramirez

2003-2004

Lucas Cieza

2002-2003

David Smith

2001-2002

Jeong-Eun Lee

2000-2001

Jasmina Marsh

University wide

Livingston Outstanding Graduate Student

For outstanding performance by graduate student academic employees.

Year

Recipient

2008

Joshua Adams

2006

Lucas Cieza-Gonzalez

2005

Nicholas Sterling

Outstanding Thesis/Report

Three annual University awards recognize outstanding master's theses/reports. Nominations accepted from Graduate Studies Committee Chairs.

Year

Recipient

2011

Emmanouil Chatzopoulos
Discovery, observations and theory of over luminous supernovae and peculiar transients
[Texas Libraries Digital Repository]

2009

Tim Weinzirl
Outstanding Masters Thesis-Math, Science and Engineering: Constraints on the Origin of Bulges in Hierarchical Models
[arXiv:0807.0040v3]

2005

Jarrett Johnson
Towards the First Galaxies
[arXiv:0709.0102]

Outstanding Dissertation

To doctoral students whose dissertations merit recognition for excellence in scholarship, research, and writing. One nomination accepted annually from each graduate program.

Year

Recipient

2012

Guillermo Blanc
Studying Star Formation at Low and High Redshift with Integral Field Spectroscopy
[Texas Libraries Digital Repository]

2011

Ian Roederer
From heavy atoms to the outer galaxy : characterizing the chemistry of the Milky Way halo
[Texas Libraries Digital Repository]

2007

Mukremin Kilic
Cool White Dwarfs and the Age of the Galaxy
[Texas Digital Library]

University Continuing Fellowships

80-90 annual awards, UT's largest, are based on: major accomplishments since entering Graduate School, a well-defined program of research, strong personal statement, and letters of recommendation. Financial need is considered. Nominations are accepted from Graduate advisors, and evaulated by faculty review committees.

Year

Recipient

2014

Yi-Kuan Chiang
Mimi Song

2013

Kevin Gullikson
Rodolfo Santana

2012

Paul Robertson
Manos Chatzopoulos

2011

Erik Brugamyer
Jeremy Murphy
Chalence Safranek-Shrader

2010

Guillermo Blanc

2009

Guillermo Blanc
Irina Marinova

2008

Donghui Jeong
Jarrett Johnson
Joshua Adams

2007

Michael Dunham
Ivan Ramirez
Jarrett Johnson

2006

Elizabeth Fernandez
Robert Quimby

2005

Lucas Cieza-Gonzalez
Erin McMahon

Harrington Fellowship

In support of gifted and ambitious young scholars at The University of Texas at Austin at a level that would equal or exceed the levels of prestigious longstanding programs at other institutions around the world.

Year

Recipient

2014

Raquel Martinez

2010

Joshua Adams

2006

Lucas Cieza-Gonzalez